Skip to content

Cylinder test ​

The cylinder test (Schallert et al., 2000) measures forelimb use asymmetry. A mouse placed in a transparent cylinder rears and touches the wall with its forepaws. After a unilateral lesion (stroke, 6-OHDA, cortical injury), the paw contralateral to the lesion is used less.

Recording and calibration ​

Bottom view through the clear floor works best; a side view also works. Mark the rim circle (bottom view) or the floor line (side view) in Calibration. Without calibration no contacts can be found, and the result asks you to calibrate.

How a wall contact is detected ​

A forepaw is on the wall in a frame when both of these hold:

  • it is still: speed below the still paw speed (0.8 BL/s);
  • it is at the wall:
    • bottom view: within the wall zone of the rim (outer 15 % of the radius);
    • side view: raised above the floor line by at least the paw height (0.30 BL).

Dropouts of one or two frames are bridged. A run of such frames lasting at least the minimum contact (0.10 s) is one placement.

From placements to scores ​

  • Rears: placements less than the rear gap (0.5 s) apart belong to the same rear.
  • First contact per rear (default, Schallert et al., 2000): in each rear, the first paw placed is scored left or right. If the other paw follows within the simultaneous window (0.2 s), the rear is scored both.
  • Every contact: each placement is scored. Left and right placements starting within the simultaneous window are merged into both.
  • Limits: you can score only the first N seconds or the first N contacts (some protocols use the first 20 contacts or 3–5 minutes).

Checking and correcting ​

Open Review. Each contact is listed with its time. Tap to play it, and change its label to Left, Right, Both or Ignore if the automatic call is wrong. Edits are stored by frame, kept when parameters change, counted in Manually edited events, and exported in …_contacts.csv (auto and final label).

Measures ​

MeasureDefinition
Wall contacts scoredLeft + right + both (after edits and limits)
Left / right / both pawsCounts
Left / right / both (% of all)Count ÷ total × 100
Contralateral usecontra ÷ (ipsi + contra) × 100 (Magno et al., 2019)
Contralateral incl. ½ both(contra + ½ both) ÷ total × 100
Asymmetry index(ipsi − contra) ÷ (ipsi + contra + both) × 100
Ipsilateral / contralateralCounts relative to the lesioned hemisphere
Left use, L/(L+R) · Left − right biasShown when no lesion side is set
Rears with wall contactNumber of rears
Paw on wall (s), mean placement (s)Per paw
Time to 20 contactsOnset time of the 20th scored contact
Forepaw visibilityDetection rate of the less visible forepaw (% of frames)

Set the lesioned hemisphere in Parameters to get the lesion-relative measures. A left-hemisphere lesion makes the right paw contralateral.

Parameters ​

ParameterDefaultEffect
CameraBottom viewBottom (rim circle) or side (floor line)
Lesioned hemisphereNot setEnables ipsi/contra measures
ScoringFirst contact per rearOr every contact
Swap left/right labelsOffUse when the model's L/R refers to image sides (mirrored view)
Wall zone0.15 × rBottom view
Paw height0.30 BLSide view
Still paw speed0.8 BL/sRaise if contacts are missed; lower if passing paws are counted
Minimum contact0.10 sShortest placement
Simultaneous window0.20 sLeft + right within this = both
Rear gap0.5 sPlacements closer than this form one rear
Score first / contact limitnoneTime or count limit